PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy sets out how BLUE DUCK TECH SDN. BHD. (1298941-K), a company incorporated in Malaysia with its principal place of business at Menara IGB, Mid Valley City Suite 8.01, 8th Floor, 59200 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia(“we” or “our” or “us” or “Blue Duck”) collects, uses and processes your personal data. By using or accessing to the blueduck.my, all site-related services, mobile phone applications and other products and services provided or operated by or on behalf of us(“Services” collectively), you hereby consent to the processing of your personal data by us.

For What Kind Of Personal Data We Collect And How We Collect It:

The “personal data” shall have the same meaning as defined in the Personal Data Protection Act, 2010 (Act 709) and shall include the followings:-

We collect and process the personal data:-

How We Use Your Personal Data

By using or accessing to the Services, you agree and consent to us collecting, using and processing your personal data for the following purposes:-

In respect of personal data of third parties provided by you to us, you warrant that you have obtained their consent allowing us to collect and process their personal data.

for audit, compliance and risk management purposes

to conduct research for analytical purposes including but not limited to data mining and analysis of your transactions with us;

It is obligatory for you to supply your personal data to us. If you do not provide your personal data, we may not be able to provide you the Services that you require or communicate effectively with you.

If you do not agree or consent to us collecting and processing your personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, please notify us by contacting us via the contact details set out below.

Disclosure of your personal data

You hereby agree and consent that we may disclose and transfer your personal data to the third parties, within or outside Malaysia, including without limitation, as follows:

Information collected by Third Parties

We, and third parties, may from time to time make software applications downloads available for your use on or through the Services. These applications may separately access, and allow a third party to view, your identifiable information, such as your name, your user ID, your computer's IP Address or other information such as any cookies that you may previously have installed or that were installed for you by a third party software application or website. Additionally, these applications may ask you to provide additional information directly to third parties. Third party products or services provided through these applications are not owned or controlled by Blue Duck. You are encouraged to read the terms and other policies published by such third parties on their websites or otherwise.

Disclaimer regarding security and third party sites / data center

We do not guarantee the security of personal data and/or other information that you provide on third party sites/ data center

In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may choose various third party websites to link to, and frame within, the Site. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies as well as security arrangements. Even if the third party is affiliated with us, we have no control over these linked sites, each of which has separate privacy and data collection practices independent of us. Data collected by our partners or third party web sites (even if offered on or through our Site) may not be received by us.

We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content, security arrangements (or lack thereof) and activities of these linked sites. These linked sites are only for your convenience and you therefore access them at your own risk. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Site and the links placed upon each of them and therefore welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including, without limitation, if a specific link does not work).

What If Personal Data Provided By You Is Incomplete?

Where indicated, it is obligatory to provide your personal data to us to enable us to process your application for our products or services. Should you decline to provide such obligatory personal data, we may not be able to process your application/request or provide you with our products or services.

Your Rights To Access And Correct Your Personal Data

Subject always to the exceptions and restrictions as may be contained under the applicable laws, you may at anytime hereafter request for access to your personal data or request for correction of your personal data or limit the processing of your personal data by us. If you wish to do so or if you have any inquiries or complaints in respect of your personal data, please contact us via the following contact details:-

Email address: support@blueduck.my

Correspondence address: Menara IGB, Mid Valley City Suite 8.01, 8th Floor, 59200 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Notwithstanding to the above, we reserve the right to refuse your request to access to or to make any correction to your personal data to the extent permitted under the applicable laws.

Revisions To Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting or displaying our notice of modifications through the Services, by updating the content herein or by any other means or methods as we shall deem appropriate without any prior notice to you. Modifications shall become effective immediately upon notice.

Updated Date: 10 August, 2020